Over the top, (OTT) services have redefined the way we all are consuming content. Gone are the days when a viewer was limited to a few shows on a few channels. Thanks to the internet and OTT, viewers have now the option to watch a plethora of TV shows from across the world and relate to a theme or character on an Indian web series.

Thanks to the huge demand for shows from the international seas, Indian storytellers too have rolled up their sleeves in telling the stories that are closest to them and can resonate with the viewers sitting in any corner of the country.

In the past few years, OTT platforms like Netflix, Hotstar, and Amazon Prime gave Indian viewers some of the most enjoyable content that they could binge on. From Sacred Games to Mirzapur to Made in Heaven, content creators took various themes from the diaspora of Indian culture and weaved beautiful stories.

In the past 12 months, some creators continued the stories they began with the second seasons of their shows(Sacred Games on Netflix, Mirzapur on Amazon Prime Video), and some creators created new shows and breathed life into OTT platforms like VOOT(Asur).

Today Filmfare lauded the storytellers in the first of its kind Flyx OTT Awards. The prestigious Filmfare award has always been reserved for awarding excellence in the film world. But for a year where people spent most of their days binging on their favorite shows on OTT platforms, it only made sense that the people behind these shows were awarded. Flyx OTT Awards is a first of its kind award to celebrate excellence in the OTT space in India. 

Here is the list of all the nominations and the winners among them for the star-studded evening:

Best Director, Series Nomination

  • Avinash Arun and Prosit Roy (Paatal Lok)
  • Krishna D.K. and Raj Nidimoru (The Family Man)
  • Neeraj Pandey and Shivam Nair (Special OPS)
  • Oni Sen (Asur)

Winner: Avinash Arun and Prosit Roy (Paatal Lok)

Best Actor, Series (Male) : Drama Nomination

  • Jaideep Ahlawat (Paatal Lok)
  • Abhishek Bachchan (Breathe Into The Shadows)
  • Arshad Warsi (Asur)
  • K.K. Menon (Special OPS)
  • Manoj Bajpayee (The Family Man)

Winner: Jaideep Ahlawat (Paatal Lok)

Best Actor, Series (Female) : Drama Nomination

  • Sushmita Sen (Aarya)
  • Jennifer Winget (Code M)
  • Kirti Kulhari (Four More Shots Please! Season 2)
  • Nithya Menen (Breathe Into The Shadows)
  • Priyamani (The Family Man)

Winner: Sushmita Sen (Aarya)

Best Actor, Series (Male): Comedy Nomination

  • Jitendra Kumar (Panchayat)
  • Dhruv Sehgal (Little Things Season 3)
  • Gulshan Devaiah (Afsos)
  • Ranvir Shorey (Metro Park Quarantine Edition)

Winner: Jitendra Kumar (Panchayat)

Best Actor, Series (Female) : Comedy Nomination

  • Maanvi Gagroo (Four More Shots Please! Season 2)
  • Mithila Palkar (Little Things Season 3)
  • Purbi Joshi (Metro Park Quarantine Edition)
  • Rinku Rajguru (Hundred)
  • Sumukhi Suresh (Pushpavalli Season 2)

Winner: Mithila Palkar (Little Things Season 3)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role, Series (Male): Drama Nomination

  • Amit Sadh (Breathe Into The Shadows)
  • Abhishek Banerjee (Paatal Lok)
  • Ishwak Singh (Paatal Lok)
  • Pankaj Tripathi (Sacred Games Season 2)
  • Sharib Hashmi (Asur)

Winner: Amit Sadh (Breathe Into The Shadows)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role, Series (Female) : Drama Nomination

  • Divya Dutta (Special OPS)
  • Gul Panag (Paatal Lok)
  • Mairembam Ronaldo Singh (Paatal Lok)
  • Maya Sarao (Aarya)
  • Swastika Mukherjee (Paatal Lok)

Winner: Divya Dutta (Special OPS)

Best Series Nominations:

  • Aarya
  • Asur
  • Paatal Lok
  • Special OPS
  • The Family Man

Winner: Paatal Lok

Best Actor In A Supporting Role Comedy (Male) Nominations:

  • Hrishikesh Joshi (Breathe Into The Shadows)
  • Raghubir Yadav (Panchayat)
  • Rahul Dev (Who’s Your Daddy)
  • Shrikant Verma (Breathe Into The Shadows)

Winner: Raghubir Yadav (Panchayat)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role Comedy (Female) Nominations:

  • Ahsaas Channa (Hostel Daze)
  • Neena Gupta (Panchayat)
  • Samridhi Dewan (The Office Season 2)
  • Trupti Khamkar (Hum Tum And Them… Bachchon Ke Side Effects)

Winner: Neena Gupta (Panchayat)

Best Original Story, Series Nominations:

  • Chandan Kumar (Panchayat)
  • Sudip Sharma, Sagar Haveli, Hardik Mehta and Gunjit Chopra (Paatal Lok)
  • Gaurav Shukla (Asur)
  • Mayank Sharma, Vikram Tuli, Bhavani Iyer and Arshad Sayed (Breathe Into The Shadows)
  • Suman Kumar, Raj Nidimoru and Krishna D.K (The Family Man)

Winner: Sudip Sharma, Sagar Haveli, Hardik Mehta and Gunjit Chopra (Paatal Lok)

Best Unscripted (non-fiction) Original (Series/Special) Nominations:

  • Amit Tandon : Family Tandoncies
  • Times Of Music
  • Go Fun Yourself
  • Kenny Sebastian: The Most Interesting Person In The Room
  • One Mic Stand

Winner: Times Of Music

Best Comedy (Series/Specials) Nominations:

  • Amit Tandon: Family Tandoncies
  • Little Things Season 3
  • Panchayat
  • Rohan Joshi: Wake And Bake

Winner: Panchayat

Best Film, Web Original Nominations:

  • Raat Akeli Hai
  • Bhonsle
  • Bulbbul
  • Chintu Ka Birthday
  • Choked – Paisa Bolta Hai

Winner: Raat Akeli hai

Best Actor In A Supporting Role, Web Original Film (Female) Nominations:

  • Akansha Ranjan Kapoor (Guilty)
  • Heeba Shah (Ghost Stories)
  • Seema Pahwa (Chintu Ka Birthday)
  • Surekha Sikri (Ghost Stories)
  • Shivani Raghuvanshi (Raat Akeli Hai)

Winner: Seema Pahwa (Chintu Ka Birthday)

Best Screenplay, Series Nominations:

  • Bhavani Iyer, Vikram Tuli, Mayank Sharma (Breathe Into The Shadows)
  • Chandan Kumar (Panchayat)
  • Sudip Sharma, Sagar Haveli, Hardik Mehta and Gunjit Chopra (Paatal Lok)
  • Suman Kumar, Raj Nidimoru, Krishna Dk (The Family Man)
  • Trishant Srivastava, Nishank Verma (Jamtara – Sabka Number Aayega)

Winner: Sudip Sharma, Sagar Haveli, Hardik Mehta and Gunjit Chopra (Paatal Lok)

Best Dialogue Nominations:

  • Sumit Arora, Suman Kumar, Raj Nidimoru, Krishna Dk (The Family Man)
  • Chandan Kumar (Panchayat)
  • Neeraj Pandey, Deepak Kingrani And Benazir Ali Fida (Special OPS)
  • Sudip Sharma, Sagar Haveli, Hardik Mehta And Gunjit Chopra (Paatal Lok)
  • Trishant Srivastava (Jamtara – Sabka Number Aayega)

Winner: Sumit Arora, Suman Kumar, Raj Nidimoru, Krishna Dk (The Family Man)

Best Cinematographer, Series Nominations:

  • Chirantan Das (Bard of Blood)
  • Richard Henkels (State Of Siege: 26/11)
  • Sylvester Fonseca and Swapnil Sonavane( Sacred Games Season 2)
  • Tanay Saatam (Betaal)
  • Will Humphris (Taj Mahal 1989)

Winner: Sylvester Fonseca and Swapnil Sonavane( Sacred Games Season 2 )

Best Production Design, Series Nominations:

  • Anna Ipe (Aarya)
  • Dhiraj Bhramamkar, Sandesh Gondhalekar and Prasad Natuskar (State Of Siege: 26/11 )
  • Rajneesh Hedao (The Forgotten Army- Azaadi Ke Liye )
  • Sandeep Sharad Ravade (Special OPS)
  • Sunil Nigvekar (Bard of Blood)

Winner: Rajneesh Hedao (The Forgotten Army- Azaadi Ke Liye)

Best Editor, Series Nominations:

  • Abhijeet Deshpande and Sangeeth Varghese (Betaal)
  • Praveen Kathikuloth (Special OPS)
  • Khushboo Raj and Abhimanyu Chaudhary (Aarya)
  • Manish Jaitley (She)
  • Nitin Baid, Antara Lahiri and Sangeeth Varghese (Bard of Blood)

Winner: Praveen Kathikuloth (Special OPS)

Best Costume Design, Series Nominations:

  • Ashima Belapurkar (Sacred Games Season 2)
  • Ayesha Khanna: (The Forgotten Army: Azaadi Ke Liye)
  • Falguni Thakore (Special OPS)
  • Preeti Sharma (The Verdict: State vs Nanavati)
  • Theia Tekchandani (Aarya)

Winner: Ayesha Khanna: (The Forgotten Army: Azaadi Ke Liye )

Best Background Music, Series Nominations:

  • Advait Nemlekar (Special OPS)
  • Alokananda Dasgupta (Sacred Games Season 2)
  • Kartik Shah (State Of Siege: 26/11)
  • Pritam Das (Bard of Blood)
  • Vishal Khurana (Aarya)

Winner: Alokananda Dasgupta (Sacred Games Season 2)

Best Original Soundtrack, Series Nominations:

  • Advait Nemlekar (Special OPS)
  • Kuch Iss Tarah – Kinashuk Chakravorty (Hum Tum And Them… Bachchon Ke Side Effects)
  • Teri Hogiyaan – Vishal Mishra (Broken But Beautiful Season 2)
  • Vishal Khurana (Aarya)

Winner: Advait Nemlekar (Special OPS)

Stay tuned For The Updates.